Foodie Friday: Double Tomato Bruschetta , Sausage Stuffed Mushrooms , Pumpkin Perfection Bars

First of all , I must confess...I hardly cooked at all this week but with Thanksgiving fast approaching I figured I'd share some of my favorite go-to appetizer recipes. These are actually a few that we took to Thanksgiving at my Aunt's last year. I made two batches of each appetizer and they were gone in no time and we have requests for them again this year. Hopefully your family will love them as much as mine did.


6 Roma Tomatoes -Chopped
1/2 Cup Sundried Tomatoes
3 Cloves Minced Garlic
1/4 Cup Olive Oil
2 Tablespoons Balsamic Vinegar
1/4 Cup Fresh Basil-Chopped
1/4 Teaspoon Salt
1/4 Teaspoon Ground Black Pepper
2 Cups Shredded Mozzarella Cheese
1 French Bread Baguette


1.Preheat the oven on broil setting
2. In a large bowl combine tomato,sundried-tomato,garlic,olive oil,vinegar,salt,pepper,and basil. Allow the mixture to set for 10 minutes to allow flavors to combine and marinate.
3.cut baguette into 3/4 inch slices and arrange them in a single layer on a baking sheet
4.Divide the tomato mixture evenly and spread on top of the baguette slices
5. Top slices with Mozzarella cheese
6. Broil for 5 minutes or until cheese is melted


24 Medium Mushrooms
1/4 Cup Green Onions -Chopped
1 Clove of Garlic-Minced
2 Tablespoons of Olive Oil
1/4 Cup of Cream Cheese-Softened
1/3 Cup Dried Breadcrumbs
3 Tablespoons Grated Parmesan Cheese
Ground Italian Sausage-1 Package
Salt and Pepper to Taste


1.Remove the stems from mushrooms and chop up about 1 cup of the stems
2.Brown the sausage in a skillet with 1 tablespoon of olive oil
3. when sausage is almost browned add in the mushroom stems, onion, garlic, salt, pepper and cook on med-high heat for 2-3 minutes 
4.Remove from heat and stir in cream cheese and breadcrumbs
5. Spoon the mixture into mushroom caps, sprinkle with Parmesan cheese and drizzle with 1 tablespoon of olive oil
6.place on a baking sheet and bake at 425 for 15 minutes until mushrooms are soft and heated through

It wouldn't be my kind of Foodie Friday without at least having one dessert. Even though I had no time to cook dinners this week I somehow found the time to make a sweet treat ;) Blame it on Linzi at Little Gem , her baked goods always send me into a dessert craving lol These Pumpkin bars are a perfect fall dessert and it has a total of 6 ingredients and 4 steps so it's a good last minute treat.


2 Cups Sugar
1/2 Cup Oil
4 Eggs
16 Ounces of Pumpkin
2 Cups Bisquick
2 Teaspoons Cinnamon
1 Can Cream Cheese Frosting


1. Cream Together oil,eggs, and sugar
2.Add Pumpkin, Bisquick, and Cinnamon
3.Bake for 350 for 20-25 Minutes in a long glass pan
4. Frost with Cream Cheese Frosting and cut into bars

Try out these recipes and let me know what you think! If you tweak the recipe a little bit let me know what you did to make it even better :) Feel free to share the link on your page (please credit my blog and foodie fridays)


  1. Every thing you made I would love to gobble up! Stuffed mushrooms are my fav! Those bars sound quick and easy and delish. Thank you so much for the mention in your post. I'm honored ♡

  2. Thanks love! The bars are super easy and since most people usually have bisquick , eggs,and cinnamon on hand you just need a quick store run for the pumpkin and the cream cheese. Its just a combine and stir kinda thing to so Amira and Gia could definitely help without making too big of a mess ;)

    1. The girls would love to help with this one! I just started following your blog below, I thought I already was? Opps, please feel free to follow mine as well :-)

    2. I know ,sometimes it gets confusing lol I 'm following you :)

  3. How do you have such a bangin body!!!?? Lol!! I want it all!! Come cook for me...I will help...eat it;)

    Boy, oh {mamas} boys Blog

  4. IDK about the bangin body lol but I will cook for you if you come clean for me hahaha

  5. The pumpkin bars look like true perfection!!!!

    1. Thank You Michelle! Let me know what you think if you try them out :)

  6. Oh my goodness. These all look so delicious. You are talented!

    P.S. I nominated you for the Liebster! Big Apple, Little Bites


Thank You so much for following me ! I love reading and responding to all of your comments <3 Brittany